Percentage change in new STI, HIV and Shigella diagnoses in MSM from 2010 and 2013 to 2014. London

Inequalities in Sexual Health. Update on HIV and STIs in men who have sex with men in London

Diagnoses2014% change 2010-2014% change 2013-2014
New STIs267141.310.26
Syphilis20491.80.54
Gonorrhoea108713.20.31
Chlamydia64601.540.34
Genital Herpes7320.420.03
Genital Warts13950.370.14
HIV**15860.230.01
Shigella*3292.270.6
LGV***4870.470.38

GUMCAD started in 2009. Reporting of sexual orientation is less likely to be complete for earlier years, so rises seen may be partly artefactual.
Any increase in gonorrhoea diagnoses may be due to the increased use of highly sensitive nucleic acid amplification tests (NAATs) and additional screening of extra-genital sites in MSM.
Any decrease in genital wart diagnoses may be due to a moderately protective effect of HPV-16/18 vaccination.
Any increase in genital herpes diagnoses may be due to the use of more sensitive NAATs.
Any increase or decrease may reflect changes in testing.
*The number of Shigella diagnoses in MSM is estimated by calculating the excess male cases aged 16 to 60 years diagnosed with Shigella with no known history of travel outside the UK
** Numbers adjusted for missing information on route of transmission
*** Lymphogranuloma venereum, numbers reflect all LGV, however previous analysis has indicated that 99% are in MSM